Search

Adjutant General, Maj. Gen. Courtney P. Carr

Maj. Gen. Courtney P. Carr

Major General Courtney P. Carr was appointed as The Adjutant General of Indiana on 1 June 2015 by Gov. Michael R. Pence. As The Adjutant General, General Carr primary focus is to lead the Indiana Army and Air National Guard, the Indiana Guard Reserve and State employees all totaling over 15,800 personnel to meet state and federal missions. He directs the pre-mobilized training, deployment and redeployment of virtually all units of the Indiana Army and Air National Guard in support of the State and Federal and oversees the overall readiness of the entire organization.

General Carr began his career upon commissioning as a Regular Army officer on 25 May 1983 from United States Military Academy at West Point. He has successfully commanded an Infantry Battalion in Bosnia, an Infantry Brigade in Iraq, Indiana's Joint Task Force for Domestic Operations and served as Deputy Commanding General, 3rd Infantry Division for Operations.


  • 1983 United States Military Academy, Bachelor of Science, West Point, New York
  • 1994 University of Chicago, Master of Business Administration, Chicago, Illinois
  • 2003 United States Army War College, by Correspondence
  • 2003 United States Army War College, Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
  • 2011 Army Strategic Leadership Development Program - Basic, Falls Church, Virginia
  • 2012 Syracuse University, National Security Studies Management, Syracuse, New York
  • 2012 United States Judge Advocate General School, Reserve Component - General Officer Legal Orientation course, Charlottesville, Virginia
  • 2012 University of Virginia-Darden School of Business, Army Senior Executive Education Program – Intermediate, Charlottesville, Virginia
  • 2013 National Defense University, CAPSTONE, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, District of Columbia
  • June 1983 - October 1983, Student, United States Armor Officer Basic School, Fort Knox, Kentucky
  • October 1983 - January 1984, Student, United States Infantry School Ranger Course, Fort Benning, Georgia
  • January 1984 - April 1984, Platoon Leader, Company C, 1st Battalion 13th Armor, Illesheim, Germany
  • April 1984 - November 1984, Platoon Leader, Company D, 1st Battalion 13th Armor, Illesheim, Germany
  • November 1984 - February 1986, Scout Platoon Leader, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 13th Armor, Illesheim, Germany
  • February 1986 - December 1986, Executive Officer, Company A, 1st Battalion, 13th Armor, Illesheim, Germany
  • September 1987 - September 1988, Battalion S1, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 77th Armor, Fort Carson, Colorado
  • September 1988 - December 1989, Commander, Company C, 1st Battalion, 77th Armor, Fort Carson, Colorado
  • January 1990 - March 1990, Overstrength, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 4th Infantry Division (Mechanized), Fort Carson, Colorado
  • April 1990 - May 1991, United States Army Reserve Control Group (Reinforcement), Saint Louis, Missouri
  • May 1991 - July 1992, Tactical Surveillance Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 38th Infantry Division, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • August 1992 - August 1995, Assistant G3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 38th Infantry Division, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • September 1995 - October 1995, Plans Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 38th Infantry Division, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • November 1995 - August 1997, S3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2d Battalion 152d Mechanized Infantry, Marion, Indiana
  • September 1997 - November 1998, Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2d Battalion, 293d Infantry, Logansport, Indiana
  • December 1998 - August 2000, S5, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 76th Infantry Brigade (Separate), Indianapolis, Indiana
  • September 2000 - May 2003, Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 151st Infantry, New Albany, Indiana
  • June 2003 - June 2004, G3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 38th Infantry Division (Mechanized), Indianapolis, Indiana
  • July 2004 - October 2005, Commander, Headquarters, 138th Regiment Combat Arms, Edinburgh, Indiana
  • October 2005 - September 2007, Deputy Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 76th Infantry Brigade (Separate), Indianapolis, Indiana
  • October 2007 - July 2010, Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 76th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • August 2010 - September 2011, Director, Joint Staff, Indiana Joint Forces Headquarters, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • September 2011 - December 2011, Deputy Commanding General (Operations), 3rd Infantry Division, Fort Stewart, Georgia
  • December 2011 - November 2012, Operations Special Assistant to the Director, National Guard, Arlington, Virginia
  • November 2012 - March 2013, Director, G34 (Force Protection), the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
  • April 2013 - May 2015, Deputy Director of Operations, Readiness and Mobilization, Headquarters Department of the Army, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
  • April 2013 - May 2015, Deputy Director of Operations, Readiness and Mobilization, Headquarters Department of the Army, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
  • Distinguished Service Medal
  • Legion of Merit
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 bronze oak leaf cluster)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 1 bronze oak leaf cluster)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 2 bronze oak leaf clusters)
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 silver oak leaf cluster and 1 bronze oak leaf cluster)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 bronze service star)
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal (with 1 campaign star)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with silver hourglass, M Device and Numeral 2)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
  • North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal
  • Indiana Distinguished Service Medal
  • Indiana Commendation Medal
  • Indiana Long Service Medal with 15 year disk
  • Indiana Overseas Service Ribbon with Numeral 2
  • Indiana Outside Continental United States with one bronze oak leaf cluster
  • Indiana Military Volunteer Emblem
  • Ranger Tab
  • Parachutist Badge
  • Army Staff Badge
  • Association of the United States Army
  • National Guard Association of the United States
  • National Guard Association of Indiana
  • Second Lieutenant -  May 25, 1983
  • First Lieutenant - Nov. 25, 1984
  • Captain - May 1, 1987
  • Major - Jan. 27, 1994
  • Lieutenant Colonel - July 28, 1999 
  • Colonel - Aug. 4, 2004
  • Brigadier General - Feb. 5, 2011
  • Major General - June 1, 2015