Chief of the Joint Staff - Brig. Gen. Ronald A. Westfall

Brig. Gen. Ronald A. Westfall serves as director of joint staff for the Indiana National Guard. He is the principal senior staff officer and policy adviser on Army, Air and joint matters for the adjutant general.

Westfall translates guidance and intent into actionable plans, generating individual and collective readiness and sustaining the performance of headquarters staff, Army National Guard commands and Air National Guard wings, which altogether comprise more than 14,000 soldiers, airmen and civilians. He also oversees the planning, programming, budgeting and execution of a $350 to $400 million annual budget.

Westfall was commissioned in 1986 from the Indiana Military Academy Officer Candidate School at Camp Atterbury near Edinburgh, Ind. In 2002, he deployed to Bosnia as the force protection officer. In 2003, he deployed to Iraq as the executive officer for the 1st Battalion, 293rd Infantry Regiment, 76th Brigade Combat Team, and again in 2008, as the battalion commander for the 151st Infantry Regiment, 76th Brigade Combat Team.

Westfall has held many positions throughout the state, from platoon leader and company commander in Fort Wayne to company commander and battalion commander in Jasper. He earned a bachelor of science in management of human resources from Oakland City University.

Education

  • Vincennes University - AS - Printing Technology
  • Oakland City University - BS - Management of Human Resources
  • Army War College - MA - Strategic Studies

Assignments

  • Jun 1986 - Jan 1988, Rifle Platoon Leader, Company C, 1st Battalion 293rd Infantry, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Feb 1988 - Sep 1990, Executive Officer Company C, 1st Battalion 293rd Infantry, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Oct 1990 - Dec 1992, Commander, Company C, 1st Battalion 293rd Infantry, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Jan 1993 - Aug 1994, Assistant S3 Air, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 2d Infantry Brigade, Kokomo, Indiana
  • Sep 1994 - Sep 1997, Plans Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 76th Infantry Brigade Separate, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Oct 1997 - Oct 1998, S1, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 293rd Infantry, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Nov 1998 - Sep 2000, Infantry Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 76th Infantry Brigade Separate, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Sep 2000 - Decr 2001, S3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 293rd Infantry, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Dec 2001 - Feb 2002, Force Protection Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 151st Infantry, New Albany, Indiana
  • Feb 2002 - Oct 2002, Force Protection Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 151st Infantry, Operation Joint Forge, Camp McGovern, Bosnia
  • Nov 2002, Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 293rd Infantry, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Nov 2002 - Nov 2003, Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 293rd Infantry, Talill Air Base, Iraq
  • Nov 2003 - Sep 2004, Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 293rd Infantry, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Oct 2004 - Apr 2006, S3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 76th Infantry Brigade Separate, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • May 2006 - Jun 2007, Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 76th Infantry Brigade Separate, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Jun 2007 - Aug 2007, Battalion Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 152d Infantry, Jasper, Indianan
  • Aug 2007 - Mar 2008, Battalion Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 151st Infantry, Jasper, Indiana
  • Mar 2008 - Dec 2008, Battalion Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 151st Infantry, Forward Operating Base Speicher, Iraq
  • Dec 2008 - Sep 2009, Battalion Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 151st Infantry, Jasper, Indiana
  • Sep 2009 - Nov 2009, Deputy Chief of Staff Operations, Joint Forces Headquarters, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Nov 2009 - Feb 2013, Director of Operations - J3, Joint Forces Headquarters, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Feb 2013 - Mar 2015, Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 76th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Mar 2015 - Jun 2015, Army Chief of Staff, Joint Forces Headquarters Indiana, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Jun 2015 - Present. Director of the Joint Staff, Joint Forces Headquarters Indiana, Indianapolis, Indiana

Awards and Decorations

  • Bronze Star Medal with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
  • Meritorious Service Medal with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
  • Army Commendation Medal with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster
  • Army Achievement Medal with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
  • Armed Forces Reserve Component Achievement Medal with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
  • National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Iraqi Campaign Medal with 3 Service Stars
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Gold Hourglass, Numeral 2 and M Device
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon with Numeral 3
  • Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon
  • North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal
  • Indiana Commendation Medal
  • Indiana Distinguished Service Medal with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
  • Indiana Long Service Medal with a 30 Year Device
  • Indiana Emergency Service Ribbon with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster
  • Indiana Overseas Service Ribbon with Numeral 3
  • Indiana Outside Continental United States Service Ribbon with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
  • Indiana National Guard Retention Ribbon
  • Indiana Military Volunteer Emblem
  • Combat Infantry Badge
  • Adjutant General Staff Identification Badge
  • Order of Saint Maurice

Affiliations

  • National Guard Association of the United States
  • National Guard Association of Indiana
  • Association of the United States Army
  • American Legion
  • Veterans of Foreign Wars

Dates of Promotions

  • Second Lieutenant - Army National Guard - Jun. 7, 1986
  • First Lieutenant - Army National Guard -  Jun. 6, 1989
  • Captain - Army National Guard - Sep. 12, 1991
  • Major - Army National Guard - Jan. 24, 2000
  • Lieutenant Colonel - Army National Guard - Feb. 13, 2006
  • Colonel - Army National Guard - May. 7, 2010
  • Brigadier General  - Army National Guard - Nov. 25, 2015