Header image- INNG soldiers in formation- Adjutant General page

Acting Adjutant General, Brig. Gen. Timothy J. Winslow

The Adjutant General (Interim) Brig. Gen. Timothy J. Winslow - headshot

Brigadier General Timothy Winslow serves as the acting adjutant general for the Indiana National Guard. Prior to his appointment as acting adjutant general, he served as director of the joint staff.

As the Adjutant General, Brig. Gen. Winslow's primary focus is to lead the Indiana Army and Air National Guard, the Indiana Guard Reserve and state employees, totaling over 15,800 personnel, to meet state and federal missions. He directs the pre-mobilization training, deployment and redeployment of virtually all units of the Indiana Army and Air National Guard in support of state and federal missions, and oversees the overall readiness of the entire organization.

Brig. Gen. Winslow was commissioned in 1989 from ROTC, and subsequently served as Platoon Leader, Troop D 1st Squadron 238th Cavalry in Shelbyville, Ind. He served in various unit leadership and operational roles in Aurora, Colo.; Fort Belvoir, Va.; Shelbyville and Kuwait, and as 38th Infantry Division Chief of Staff.

He has flown more than 2,500 flight hours in the OH-58 A/C, UH-1 H/V, AH-1 F, UH-60 A/L and C-12 C/D/T/U. In 2012, he served Indiana National Guard Headquarters as State Army Aviation Officer, and from 2015-2016 led the J3 as its Director of Plans, Operations, and Training.

Brig. Gen. Winslow earned a bachelor of science in advertising concepts from Purdue University and a master’s degree in business administration from the University of Phoenix. He received an MSS in strategic studies from the United States Army War College.

His decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and the Army Commendation Medal with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters.

Education

EDUCATIONAL DEGREES

  • Purdue University - BA - Advertising Concepts
  • University of Phoenix - MA - Business Administration
  • United States Army War College - MSS - Strategic Studies


MILITARY SCHOOLS ATTENDED

  • Aviation Officer Basic Course
  • Initial Entry Rotary Wing Course
  • AH-1F Aviation Qualification Course
  • AH-1F Night Vision Google Qualification Course
  • Aviation Mishap Prevention Orientation Course
  • Aviation Officer Advanced Course
  • OH-58 Mountain Qualification Course
  • Combined Arms and Services Staff School
  • Army Fixed Wing Multi-Engine Qualification Course
  • UH-60 Instructor Pilot Course
  • UH-60 Qualification Course
  • United States Army Command and General Staff College
  • United States Army War College

Assignments

  • May-Aug 2019 - Director, Joint Staff - Indiana National Guard Headquarters, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Dec 2018 - May 2019 - Chief of Staff, Indiana National Guard Headquarters, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Dec 2016 - Dec 2018 - Commander, Headquarters 138th Regiment (Combat Arms), Edinburgh, Indiana
  • Sep 2015 - Nov 2016 - J3, Joint Forces Headquarters, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Aug 2013 - Aug 2015 - Chief of Staff, Headquarters Support Company 38th Infantry Division, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Aug 2012 to July 2013 - Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
  • March 2012 to July 2012 - State Army Aviation Officer, Joint Forces Headquarters, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Feb 2010 to March 2012 - Commander, Headquarters, Headquarters and Company 2nd Battalion 238th General Support Aviation, Shelbyville, Indiana
  • April 2009 to Jan 2010 - Deputy Chief of Staff State Aviation Officer, Joint Forces Headquarters, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Feb 2007 to March 2009 - S3, Headquarters, Headquarters and Company 38th Combat Aviation Brigade, Shelbyville, Indiana
  • Nov 2005 to Jan 2007 - Executive Officer, Headquarters, Headquarters and Company 2nd Battalion 238th General Support Aviation, Shelbyville, Indiana
  • Aug 2003 to Oct 2005 - Assistant S3, Headquarters, Headquarters and Company 38th Combat Aviation Brigade, Shelbyville, Indiana
  • Sep 2002 to July 2003 - Plans, Operations, Training Mobilization Branch Chief, Operational Support Airlift Agency, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
  • July 2002 to Sep 2002 - Plans, Operations, Training Mobilization Branch Chief, Operational Support Airlift Agency, Kuwait
  • Aug 2001 to June 2002 - Aircraft Scheduling Branch Chief, Operational Support Airlift Agency, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
  • July 2000 to July 2001 - Operations Officer, Operational Support Airlift Agency, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
  • July 1998 to Jun 2000 - Assistant S3, Headquarters, Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 135th Aviation, Aurora, Colorado
  • Sep 1996 to June 1998 - Commander, Company B, 2nd Battalion 135th Aviation, Aurora, Colorado
  • Feb 1995 to Aug 1996 - Operations Officer, Company B 2nd Battalion 135th Aviation, Aurora, Colorado
  • July 1994 to Jan 1995 - Platoon Leader, Headquarters Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 135th Aviation, Aurora, Colorado
  • Oct 1993 to June 1994 - Platoon Leader, Troop D 1st Squadron 238th Cavalry, Shelbyville, Indiana
  • June 1991 to Sep 1993 - Platoon Leader, Troop D 1st Squadron 238th Cavalry, Shelbyville, Indiana
  • June 1990 to May 1991 - Student, Initial Entry Rotary Wing Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama
  • May 1989 to May 1990 - Platoon Leader, Troop D 1st Squadron 238th Cavalry, Shelbyville, Indiana

Awards and Decorations

US DECORATIONS AND BADGES

  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon
  • Indiana Long Service Medal (with 20 Year Disc)
  • Indiana Emergency Service Ribbon
  • Mississippi Emergency Service Medal
  • Colorado State Emergency Service Ribbon (with 2 Bronze Stars)
  • Colorado Foreign Deployment Service Ribbon
  • Indiana Military Volunteer Emblem
  • Master Army Aviator Badge
  • Parachutist Badge
  • Air Assault Badge
  • United States Army Excellence in Competition Badge, Bronze Rifle

Promotions & Affiliations

PROMOTIONS DATE OF APPOINTMENT

  • 2nd Lt. - May 12, 1989
  • 1st Lt. - May 23, 1992
  • Capt.- May 22, 1996
  • Maj. - Dec. 10, 2001
  • Lt. Col. - Aug. 28, 2007
  • Col. - Sept. 25, 2013
  • Brig. Gen. - May 21, 2019

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • National Guard Association of Indiana
  • 38th Infantry Division Association